Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Illinois

USPS Negligence

USPS did not meet the Express Mail guarantee service. The document was delivered after three days instead of the next day. I would like to know if I have a case (mental and psychological injuries)

Asked on 1/22/07, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: USPS Negligence


Unless you have documented with a psychiatrist the emotional and mental injuries you claim. Even then, it is a long shot to try to persuade anyone that because your letter was late a couple of days, you merit anything more than the difference in stamp between the next day delivery and the three day delivery.

Good luck.

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
Answered on 1/22/07, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Illinois