Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I contracted a company to do a service at my house. It was cosmetic work, say painting. They did not do a good job and I wanted a partial refund. Noticing the area where the work was done had recently been renovated by myself the contractor threatened to contact the village and advise I had not gotten permits to perform the renovations. Is this not black mail or extortion? Theyre threatening to do something that would I suppose potentially expose me if I don't walk away.

Asked on 5/16/14, 6:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

This is a classic example of knowing when to walk away from a fight. If the contractor notifies the city, I have a feeling you will wish you had not started this fight. Moreover, my answer in no way should be interpreted as assisting you in a continuing crime--maintaining a residence that is knowingly not in "code."

Read more
Answered on 5/16/14, 6:57 am
Elfreda Dockery Law Office of Elfreda Dockery

You need to ascertain if the work you did reqiures a permit. If it does, then perhaps you need to consider walking away. If no permit is required, then you have no concerns. I can be reached at 312-372-5600.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/14, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois