Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Hi - I entered into a drop ship agreement with a man, by responding to his post on Craigslist, where I was to list his items on eBay, and then he would ship them out. I would say 5 of 30 or so items actually were shipped out, but he has the money. He has since ignored me.

I have text messages, emails, and all documentation necessary. If possibly, I want to sue him for more than the actual amount of the items sold. I have an address for him, his name, phone, etc. How do we proceed?

Asked on 6/19/14, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elfreda Dockery Law Office of Elfreda Dockery

It appears from the information you provided that you do not have a formal written agreement with this person and that you are trying to see if you have a written agreement based upon the various text messages and email messages. If there is a written agreement, then the basis of your lawsuit is the terms of the agreement. You did not indicate what all of the terms are--only that you were to list the items on Ebay (whatever they are) and that he only shipped five out however many items he was supposed to ship (assuming the amount is spelled out in your various text messages and email messages). You can only recover what the agreement allows you to recover.

If you want me to review your text messages and email messages, call me at 312-372-5600 to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/14, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois