Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

When leaving work my car was t-boned by another car. The person driving the other car was not the owner of the car, had no insurance and no drivers license. I didn't have any insurance and the car wasn’t drivable. The next day I came with a tow truck to get the car and the car was stolen. Can I sue for the value of the car seeing as he caused the accident?


Asked on 9/19/13, 2:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shell Bleiweiss Law Offices of Shell J. Bleiweiss

Call the police department. The car was probably towed.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 2:56 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Likely the car was towed.

But you have a bigger problem--if the other guy did not have insurance (and you should make sure that is true by inquiring with the Illinois Department of Transportation) and you did not have insurance, even if you sue the guy chances are that you may get a judgment agianst him but collecting on it will be next to impossible.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 7:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois