Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

can a minor be sued in civil court

Asked on 9/28/14, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices


Read more
Answered on 9/28/14, 8:02 pm
Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

Yes, but only if the plaintiff sues the minor through his or her parent or guardian. A minor cannot be validly sued in their own name. But if the minor is sued in their own name, and doesn't object, the minor may waive this defense.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/14, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois