Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Am I required to appear as a witness (I am not a party in the case) in an Arbitration hearing if I receive a subpoena? Also, no witness fee was provided.

Asked on 11/12/15, 10:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

A subpoena is a court order. You are required to abide by the court order or you will be held in contempt of court and possibly see the Sheriff's office come to your home and arrest you and take you to court. A witness fee must be provided-$25 or so--when you go to court you should tell the judge that no witness fee has been provided. Also, before the day you are to appear, call the number on the subpoena and as the person who has issued the subpoena about the appearance fee and whether you still need to appear-if the case settles, there will be no arbitration and you don't need to be there. If you don't get a hold of the guy, you must appear in court at the time and place stated.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 5:05 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Great answer. Call the lawyer who subpoenaed you.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/15, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois