Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Im being sued by an insurance company for an accident that my insurance apparently wouldnt cover, and the firm suing me continuously spells my last name incorrectly. It occurs to me that technically, the mispelling makes the suit invalid, because its not ME they're looking to sue, but someone whose name is similar to mine, only spelled different. Is this something i could use, or am i just being an idiot?

Asked on 11/29/12, 6:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

No, the misspelling of the name is really non-consequential and is easily fixed so long as you were in fact the person involved in the accident they refer to in the complaint you have been served.

You MUST transfer all the paperwork you have to your insurance company if you had valid insurance at the time of the occurrence. Your insurance will then provide you with a defense under the terms of their policy and contract with you. Do not delay this!

If you did not have insurance you will need to hire an attorney for your defense or defend it yourself otherwise a judgment may be entered against you.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 11/29/12, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois