Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Not wanting to sound like I'm jumping on the band wagon with all of what is going on with the Catholic churches right now, but I was sexually assaulted several times in 1972-1973 by a priest in Illinois. Without going into details on here, I am curious if this is a civil or criminal matter, I am sure the priest has since died, I contacted the Parish he was assigned to but have got no response.

Asked on 9/04/18, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

It's likely just a civil matter at this point. Please call if you would like to discuss the case. Thank you.

Jeffrey M. Shancer

Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

10 South LaSalle Street

Suite 3500

Chicago, Illinois 60603


Read more
Answered on 9/04/18, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois