Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I am employed with company A in USA. My project concluded recently and i have valid H1b till end of September. But now employer is asking to leave country and return to INDIA in a week.

What are my rights?

For me at this jucture, i am in a cross roads, unable to locate a new path. Finding a new job in one month is a herculain task alongside handling the financial stress of relocation , when one invests time and money in his stay.

Asked on 8/31/18, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.

You can remain in the U.S. until the I-94 expiration date at end of September. Hopefully you will find another employer willing to file an H1B petition for you by then or you can file a change of status application to a suitable nonimmigrant visa category by that time.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/18, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois