Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

My mother got this letter last week from the National Visa Center and still interested to pursue her immigrant visa application. She was petitioned by my Uncle and it was approved after more than 20 years already. Unfortunately, my Mother is disabled already and I have a sister who is 30 yrs. old and single who is taking care of Mom. My Father is not interested to migrate to US because we have our own family business in the Philippines. Since my mother is the one who's interested to go to the USA, is it possible that my mother could bring my sister with her? My sister is the one who's taking care of Mom ever since..My mom can't travel alone because of her condition and she need my sister to assist her...


Asked on 2/22/11, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

Probably, not if a daughter is 30 years of age. To make sure, I need to know the priority date and approval date.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesnít create an attorney-client relationship. If you want to schedule legal consultation, or need legal advice and help, or help with reviewing the documents and paperwork that you prepared yourself - you can EMAIL me at [email protected] law-visa-usa.com and Iíll send you a confidential Questionnaire and instructions. Or complete an Info Form with a consultation request at https://lawvisausa.powweb.com/info_form.html . For more information please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 7:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois