Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

Registered Alien with DUI charge

Friend was arrested for DUI and is a registered alien from mexico, can he be deported on this charge? He is out on bond right now. He has good employment and no other criminal charges since being here. Has been here 4 years. What can we expect for him ? Thank you so much for any insight you can give us.

Asked on 11/14/01, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John V A Holmes Immigration Law Center

Re: Registered Alien with DUI charge

I don't know what you mean by "registered alien." Do you mean lawful permanent resident. If so, a DUI is a serious crime. He doesn't want such a conviction if he can possibly avoid it, even if going to trial is necessary. It would probably not trigger a removal proceeding at this point, but it would be out there just waiting for him to get into trouble for a second time. It will also put off the time when he can apply for citizenship for five years.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/01, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois