Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

What's the rule for H1B filing charges both lawyer and USCIS fees?

Without agreement can an employer ask for H1B filing charges and if the company is asking can I file complain against that company under Labor?

Asked on 3/08/16, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christian Frank Christian Frank

The Department of Labor (DOL) regulations require the employer to pay its business expenses, which it describes as attorney fees and other costs incurred in preparing and filing the Labor Condition Application and H-1B petition.

You can visit our website at for additional information on immigration law. Our telephone number is 844.US.MIGRA and our email is [email protected]. Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois