Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

Reselling CD's?

Will I be infringing on any copyrights by reseling used CD's(both music and CD's that contain computer programs)? For instance, if someone buys a CD in a store and dosen't like it so they sell it to me and then I sell it again. Assume that the actual CD changes hands and no copys are made. Also, would I be infringing on copyrights if I bought and sold copyrighted material that was downloaded from the net by the original buyer?

Thank you very much,

Asked on 1/20/00, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: Reselling CD's?

OK on resale of used CD's. Note that public playing of CD's for profit may raise issues of copyright infringement.

Resale of downloaded music is generally problematic.

If you need specific advise, I would need specific details and would charge for the advice.

Bruce Burdick

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/01/00, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois