Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

Is there a search engine for trademarks?

I am starting up another business and have an idea for three words I would like to use as a slogan or trademark for our company. How can I tell if another company has already used these words? If they are available how do I go about with the process?

Asked on 2/18/00, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Peeler Law Office of T. M. Peeler

Re: Is there a search engine for trademarks?

Brian, your best bet is to check out the Patent and Trademark office's web site. They offer several searchable databases you can use to see if your perspective trademark is already in use. The site will also give you information regarding filing a trademark application and the process involved. The url for their site is Be sure to read carefully about how up-to-date the information is since you may need to further supplement your search.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/00, 5:21 pm
Brian Mattson Patents+TMS, P.C.

Re: Is there a search engine for trademarks?

there is a commonly search engine available for searching federal trademarks, both pending and registered, in the us patent and trademark office. please check the united states patent and trademark office site out at and go into the trademark section. this search, however, does not search state registrations which may affect whether a federal registration can be obtained. so, you may wish to further your search by contacting an intellectual property attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/00, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois