Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am 5 months pregnant and was told today I am being Put on corrective action due to tone issues. Can I be fired while pregnant for such reasons?

Asked on 4/30/14, 11:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

Being pregnant does not insulate you from corrective action or termination. In Illinois, your employer does not need a reason to terminate but cannot terminate you for a prohibited reason (pregnancy). To ensure your rights are protected, do yourself a favor and contact a qualified employment attorney. Many of us will give an initial consultation at no cost.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/14, 4:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois