Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

If I accept a severance package from my employer in Illinois (I asked for the sepration) am I eligible for unemployment. Not sure if this conflicts with "no fault of your own"

Asked on 5/22/17, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

You are eligible if you have their agreement to not contest unemployment. This is where having an attorney is key. As a DIY separation there will be many things that you do not know and which could be detrimental to your ability to be financially secure and preserve your ability to obtain future employment.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/17, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois