Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I been employed with is company little over 3 years I am a member of the teamsters union. I feel like I'm being harassed by management. I filed for FMLA to have surgery next month. There using a sneaky tactic to push me out I believe. In the 3 years of employment I haven't had a single safety violation. Now all of a sudden I have 2 violation 1st one was a written warning when normally fellow employee's just have to attend a safety class with out a written waning placed in file. My 2nd violation is a written letter informing me of a suspension day. Both are within two weeks of each other. Around the same time I notified management of my FMLA approval and the surgery I will be having next month. If I was to get a third letter stating that I violated safety code I believe I will be up for termination. I find it funny that I'm getting these violations around the same time I told management of my FMLA and surgery. My job is on the line I think. I'm very worried about my job and my up coming surgery. I feel like I'm being harassed.


Asked on 7/28/13, 6:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Why haven't you seen your union rep?

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 10:43 am


Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

Your situation is worrisome and I would strongly urge you to retain qualified employment counsel to communicate with this employer. I have often seen situations wherein an employer thinks it can bully an unrepresented employee (I do not consider your membership in a union to be "representation" of the scope i think is needed here) and uses fabricated reasons to unlawfully terminate an employee who has requested FMLA.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois