Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

An employer that pays weekly wants to hold 3 days of their employees' wages in order to switch from a 2 day in arrears payroll to a 5 day in arrears. to be held until employee leaves company.

Asked on 2/09/17, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

I do not know what you mean exactly by "holding." You do not get to "hold" any of an employee's wages unless you have some sort of valid wage deduction order or agreement. You must pay employees for all wages earned in each period you designate as a workweek.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/17, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois