Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I filled out a supposedly anonymous company survey with some honest feedback and an upward feedback survey for the boss that was written out of frustration. I basically wrote that he was offensive, arrogant, self-absorbed, etc. Is there any reason they could terminate me for comments in the survey or feedback? This might be a separate issue, but I do feel that I experienced discrimination on the basis of religion, race, and gender from the boss that I wrote the comments about.

Asked on 4/11/14, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher

They could, yes, unless there is a collective bargaining agreement or contract in place that states otherwise. Your speech is not protected as a private employee, and you can fired for saying something they did not like. The only exception is if you are a public employee, in which case you are entitled to some protections.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/14, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois