Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

My husband is having am affair with his boss. If I turn I my evidence to their hr department what is the likelihood my husband will get fired?

Asked on 4/24/14, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

It depends entirely on the circumstances. Ideally, a company should not condone but should prohibit relationships between managers and subordinates. The reason for the prohibition is to reduce exposure to liability from claims the subordinate may have alleging sexual harassment. If the relationship is consensual, there is no claim for sexual harassment but this can get tricky. It seems that if your husband's company has such a policy, your husband's job would be protected if he filed a report but there is no protection I know of if you make a report simply because you want to expose the affair. The employer does not need a reason to fire the husband but bringing drama to the workplace could be one such reason so long as your husband is not a "victim." It seems to me that the problem is between you and the husband, not the boss or the company. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/14, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois