Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am leaving a job. When I started I was told to get a cell phone. I did and had to put it in my name so I get the bill monthly and the company pays me for the charges. Since this is in my name do I have to give it to them when i leave?

Asked on 4/28/14, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SOUNDS like you had to buy your own and enter into a service contract, and all they do is reimburse you. That means it should be yours, unless they are prepared to take over the balance of your contract, and I would not do that without being released from it yourself for a bunch of reasons. If they demand the phone, however, and hold your final paycheck hostage, you may be stuck having to terminate the service contract to protect yourself.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois