Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

How long can I take for maternity leave if I have a c-section

Asked on 3/21/14, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anna Chapman Chapman Law, LLC

How much paid maternity time you can take is up to your employer. However, under the Family and Medical Leave Act, you can take up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave, if you provide proper documentation. Under federal law, during that time the employer fire you for taking leave and must keep your job open for you, as long as you are already in good standing with the company. In any case, your employer cannot fire you for exercising your right to use FMLA time to care for your newborn.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois