Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

i am a manager for spirit halloween and am on salary . i am required to work 44 hrs a week for my salary. my district manager expects me to work 10-12 hr days 7 days a week . and i have not had a day off for 3 weeks , a normal work week for me consists of 60 + hrs. it is affecting my health since i started the job on aug. 19 2009 i have lost 13 lbs. i am wondering if it is legal for them to work me iin this manner and not pay me more than my salary amount?

Asked on 10/30/09, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh

Are you a contract employee?

How do you know that you are required to work 44 hrs a week is that a minimum number of hours or the max?

If you are a contract employee look to your contract.

If not you may be able to find some answers in the employee handbook.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/09, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois