Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

How can I protect myself as an american citizen when i am being harassed by a manager that is an illiegal immigrant?

i have made my General manager aware of the situation and it continues.

Asked on 9/05/09, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Pavlinski Pavlinski & Elkins

The immigration status of your manager is irrelevant. You can file suit against the manager and the company based on a hostile work environment claim. If the manager is found liable, the company will be held strictly liable as well. You may be able to recover damages from both. You should discuss the details of the matter with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/09, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois