Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am a salaried health care provider. Is it legal to consistently work 10 hour shifts with no breaks and be expected to stay late almost daily with no further compensation?

Also, I recently had to appear at a deposition in regards to a patient I treated a few years ago. I was not at fault, they just needed my testimony. This was held at the office of my work place on a day that I do not work. I received a check for my time from the law firm that the subpoena came from. I then had to turn that check over to my employer and was told it was part of my ‚Äúprofessional responsibilities‚ÄĚ so I received no pay for my time on a day I am never in the office. Can they legally do this?


Asked on 5/06/18, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

As to the first question, you do not mention what your actual job is. If you are exempt then the employer is not required to provide breaks.

As to the second question, if you are exempt and are paid on a salary basis, I think your employer might be correct, even if it was a day off for you.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/18, 5:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois