Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I'm starting a new job and as part of the employment application I was asked if I have ever been investigated, convicted or charged with an administrative hearing against a government agency. I am part of an investigation so how can I answer this question without implicating myself and letting them know that I am being investigated as part of a staff member?

Asked on 9/07/16, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

You need to speak right away to an experienced employment attorney that understands the recent changes in pre employment questions concerning the issue you raised. Many of us are available via email for discussion and consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/16, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois