Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois


I recently had a baby, but me and

the father are no longer dating, my

landlord is threatning me with

eviction and or raising my rent

because my boyfriend comes over to

watch our baby while i go to work,

but then he leaves to go home? He

tries to tell me my boyfriend lives in

my apartment when he does not,

and I do not know how to handle

this, because I cant afford to pay

someone to watch my baby so he

does it for free. Should I be looking

for a new apartment?

Asked on 2/14/07, 7:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Re: landlords

Hello. The legal issue here is whether the landlord is discriminating

against you because you have a child.

This may be the case; it may have nothing to do with the fact that your

boyfriend comes over to babysit. Also, unless there is a violation of the lease agreement, the landlord has no right to monitor to whom you grant visits. I think that your right to

privacy is also being invaded. I will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/07, 10:18 pm
Hale Yadede Law Office of Hale Yadede

Re: landlords

As a practical matter you may want to think about looking for another apartment. But the landlord cannot just immediately evict you, there is a process which must be followed, and a case to bring against you in court. Is there any basis in your lease for your boyfriend to not be allowed to live there if you would like him to live there? It is unjust for the landlord to make threats based on the child's father spending time for childcare at the home. You might also consider a court action to stp the landlord's threats and make him accept your right to have people visit you. I would have to further review the case before reccomending that or any other course of action.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/07, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois