Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I just paid cash for lease sec deposit and 1 month but lease starts June 1. I NEED TO CANCEL my son can't handle it psychologically

Asked on 5/10/22, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Not enough info. Your zip indicates you are in Chicago but no clue where the rental unit is. Chicago requires specific leases in applicable buildings. And you don't even say if you signed a written lease..... The purposes of LawGuru is not to make referrals or accept solicitations. If the rental unit is in Chicago, however, you should contact the Chicago Bar Association - Lawyer Referral Service.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/22, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois