Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Illinois


The owner of the business that I work is doing something that is illegal. Can I or the other employee be held responsible in anyway if and when the city finds out?

Thank you

Asked on 11/17/06, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Offices, P.C.

Re: Resonsible

You may be responsible if you are involved in the activity. You may be able to bring a whistleblower suit, and obtain a portion of any recovery. I'm at 312.440.0020 if you care to talk in private. Tom Zimmerman.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/06, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Illinois