Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Can an attorney be bought out of his client's case?

Asked on 9/24/14, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

If there is a pending case, and the attorney has issued a lien on the case, and has done work and/or earned fees coming to him pursuant to a contract/agreement then technically, that lien can be negotiated and/or compromised IF the attorney agrees of course. It's a negotiation like any other...

I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 9/24/14, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois