Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I was having serious back pain, I decided to see a chiropractor and he took xrays and checked me out, he then said my back pain was caused by stress and I needed to manage my stress better. I started seeing him twice a day to get worked on and then suddenly a couple weeks later I was in ER for two ruptured discs. If he took xrays couldn't he have seen I had two herniated discs but instead told me to get cracked twice a day. Now is this possible malpractice on his part? I've had to have two back surgeries since then.

Asked on 2/05/16, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

To my knowledge, x-rays do not show herniated disks. However, there may have been other clinical indicators at the time of his initial evaluation. You need to have a malpractice attorney review the records.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois