Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My daughter was seeing a psychologist. The office I was going to was giving me a real difficult time with everything. When I asked to see the test results they refused and said I have to come in on Tuesdays only because I wouldn't understand it. They charged me falsely and then refused to allow my daughter to come back until the bill was paid. The bill was paid and my sister wrote a poor Yelp review about the office. Because my sister wrote a bad review my daughter is not allowed to come back to the doctors office. The doctor my daughter is seeing isn't the one that I am having a problem with but the office and the doctor who runs the practice. Can they legally do this? Not see my daughter because of a bad yelp review.

Asked on 7/17/14, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

There are no laws that require a doctor to see a patient or continue seeing a patient. However, there are rules of ethics requiring that a doctor not abandon providing care and treatment when abandoning the patient may cause harm. If you believe this to be the case, you may file a complaint with the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation and they will look into this for you.

You may find their website here:

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/14, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois