Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My dentists insurance company is ready to pay me a settlement for medical malpractice, the dentist will not sign off! What steps do I take now to get him to sign? The adjuster is agreeing to pay me!!! My lawyer has an expert witness statement and the insurance company does not want this to go to court. He is not taking calls from the insurance company and ignoring them and just being unreasonable!! I need this to settle now and the insurance company is ready to write a check!! I need help!!!

Asked on 11/12/16, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

If you have a lawyer, you need to discuss this with your attorney about the steps needed to take if the defendant doctor does not sign off on the settlement. In may malpractice insurance policies, the doctor has to sign off and agree to the settlement. He has a right not to agree to the settlement. Your attorney should know what steps are next.

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/16, 6:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois