Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois


I have been taking a birth control called Depo-provera injections since 4/02 to 11/06.

This medication is advised to be taken for no more than 2years, due to calcium withdrawl from bones, which is nonreplaceable. I was unaware of this matter the whole time I was taken this medication. I have 3months for the last injection to complete its cycle in my body. I currently have no medical conditions but would like to know my rights for such a mistake and danger to my health now and possible in the future.

Asked on 11/16/06, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Offices, P.C.

Re: Depo-Provera

You may have a personal injury case if you have been diagnosed with bone loss, osteoporosis, or have suffered a bone fracture. You may also have an independent claim for medical monitoring. In November 2004, the FDA issued a warning concerning bone loss, and as a result many physicians do not prescribe the drug for longer than 2 years. Please call me at 312.440.0020 or visit my website at if you care to discuss this matter. Tom Zimmerman.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/06, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois