Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My husband had a colonoscopy done and the doctor removed a suspicious polyp. When my husband called to get the results of the biopsy he was informed that it was not done because the polyp was dropped on the floor. Is he able to sue for malpractice? Are we financially responsible for the bill?

Asked on 10/29/16, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry that your family is going through this difficult time. It is a long-shot that you would have a claim worthwhile to pursue at this time, but relying on an answer in an online forum (without a careful examination of the facts) is not the way to go. A consultation or, at minimum, a detailed telephone conversation would be necessary to evaluate the history and the current circumstances. I suggest you pursue the additional step of making an inquiry.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/16, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois