Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My niece was seeing a Psychologist. She was having a lot of serious problems. My sister was past due on a bill and they refused to see my niece until it was paid. It was not a substantial amount. I paid the bill because my niece needed was detrimental. This upset me that they did this so I posted a negative review on Yelp. Because I did this they discontinued treatment for my niece and had their lawyer send a letter to my sister; what I consider a scare tactic. They refuse to give my sister any medical records. The night they cancelled my nieces treatment my niece ended up in inpatient care because of her condition and I believe the fact the doctor would no longer see my niece had something to do with it. My niece really liked her Psychologist and was upset she could not go and see her. When she was having a problem she would be able to talk to Psychologist. (not the one who owned the practice and discontinued treatment.). Her Psychologist was actually surprised and appalled the office was doing this. Wouldn't this be considered abandonment and couldn't they be held liable? I am so frustrated that a doctors office would do this to a child who is in her condition. They obviously are not about the well being of a patient.

Asked on 7/23/14, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

There are no laws that require a doctor to see a patient or continue seeing a patient. However, there are rules of ethics requiring that a doctor not abandon providing care and treatment when abandoning the patient may cause harm. If you believe this to be the case, you may file a complaint with the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation and they will look into this for you.

You may find their website here:

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/14, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois