Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I was a victim of a home invasion. I was beaten and robbed in my own home. I defended myself with a gun. The police took me as the assailant. The criminals lied.The police believed them. Then the cops treated me like a terrorist and broke my elbow. They rushed me to the hospital and after noting my alcohol level at near death .40 they zapped me with sodium pentathol. They found that I was telling the truth but had already turned in a bogus report. My memory was wiped out for more than a year. My memory is clear now. I have a written recollection to absolute precision. The cops ruined my reputation amongst my piers as well as business associates. The sodium pentathol was video taped with a dozen witnesses. I have done my homework. I have witnesses and evidence. I am a respectable businessman with no criminal record. The sodium-p alone has to be malpractice not to mention police misconduct. It wiped my memory and could have killed me. The alcohol is explainable. The criminal is still at large with no charges against him. Malpractice/police misconduct suit?

Asked on 3/18/17, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry to hear what you have been through. The question is difficult to answer without an examination of more details. Generally, there are a handful of attorneys to whom police misconduct questions are often directed, at which time the medical malpractice element could also be examined. An office consultation would be crucial to a proper evaluation.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/17, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois