Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I am wondering if I have grounds for a lawsuit. I had colon cancer and a resection was performed. At first I felt fairly good but I always had this pain in my right side. Every time I went to a Dr I mentioned the pain. An excuse for it was always given. After six weeks I was so sick I went to the er. Ended up in emergency surgery, was full of infection. Not at surgical site just in my belly. Ended up being at least three different strong bacteria growing. A friend warned there I signed a hoops form for her to look at my file and she said it was documented five times that I complained of the pain and no one acted on it.

Asked on 12/01/18, 4:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry to hear you faced this. It is worth a consultation to discuss the extent of your damages, but understand that medical malpractice cases are screened thoroughly on both liability and damages. The post does not show where you are located, but an initial discussion can be had by telephone to get an idea whether additional steps are warranted.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/18, 2:47 pm
Michael Goldberg Johnston Tomei Lenczycki & Goldberg LLC

You may have a case, so it is important to have the facts evaluated with a medical malpractice/personal injury lawyer. It cannot be determined through this website whether you have a case so I encourage you to reach out to an attorney to speak with him or her directly.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/18, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois