Legal Question in Military Law in Illinois

Yes so two military members one single and one in the final months months of a divorce are regularly hanging out. There is no physical prove of adultery and no witnesses to prove it either. The only information recovered is text messages that show some type of relationship is being carried on. What information from text messages could provide proof that adultery was committed


Asked on 8/28/15, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law

The text messages can be used to prove a relationship and one may then infer that physical acts occurred. Also, and more importantly, either of you might be called to make statements about what acts occurred. Obviously if you admit something, that would be used against you. If you deny any such acts, you might be charged with making a false statement. Either way, you need to consult with an attorney before making ANY statements.

I hope this has helped. Please feel free to contact me directly at WJHLAW@cox.net or (757) 420-9321 if you have additional questions..

Read more
Answered on 8/31/15, 6:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Illinois