Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I got in an accident and the settlement was 16k. I’m only getting 4.2k my lawyer is getting 6k and the hospital 5k. I don’t see why I’m getting so little. Is that the final settlement or can I ask for more?

Asked on 6/01/20, 11:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Once a case is settled, it is completed so you cannot go back and ask for more from the responsible party. Regarding your attorney's share, I imagine that some of it is expense reimbursement and the rest is fee.

You should review your fee agreement to determine how he or she reached the amount of $6000.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/20, 11:42 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I agree with Attorney Padove. You should have a breakdown of the attorney's portion (usually a percentage of the settlement, plus the costs incurred). The medical bills are typically liens on the claim. You should have understood the positives and negatives of your claim when settlement was discussed (the risks versus the possible award). The medical liens and how they may have been dealt with should also be clear to you. I suggest a polite call to your attorney to get a better understanding. Your attorney understands from the facts developed throughout the case (including records) more than you can ever hope to cover within the scope of a site like this. As a last resort, you can seek a consultation for a second opinion, but do not expect too much interest.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/20, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois