Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I was in a car accident. The other driver admitted fault and I've sent all the medical bills to her insurance. The medical bills totaled $9000. How much money should I expect to receive? Somebody told me it's 3 times the medical bills, but I don't know if that's true.


Asked on 7/21/10, 7:37 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Lowery Lowery & Associates, LLC

Sometimes three times the medical bills is enough. Sometimes it is not. It would take a review of your records and at least an interview with you to say how much your case is worth. If there is permanancy, or some other unusual factor, your case could be worth more.

Regards,

Tim Lowery

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 10:51 am
Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com

If your dealing with the Defendants insurance co. without a Personal Injury attorney, you will most likely recover no where near 3 times the medical bills.

Why should the insurance co. pay you what you deserve? Are you going to file a lawsuit on your own if they don't?

My point is this.

Statistics have shown that an injured party represented by an attorney will often recover at least double what they would have without an attorney.

At least consult with a Personal injury attorney.

Feel free to contact me.

312-532-8554 OR looplaw@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 10:52 am
Kelly Bennett Bennett Law Offices

Would you perform root canal surgery on yourself? Of course not, you would go to a dentist. Why would you not retain an attorney to represent you when you have been injured in a collision?

I suspect that the insurance compnay is not going to pay you what this case is worth, (sometimes even less than your medical bills), unless you retain an attorney.

My advise: 1) Don't perform a root canal surgery on yourself; and, 2) retain an attorney to represent your interests.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 11:53 am
John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.

Dear Sirs,

Please call our office for a more thorough response. You may be entitled to elements of damage that you have not even considered such as various elements of future damage which are recoverable under Illinois law. (312) 977-9900

All best,

John

Law Offices

JOHN C. WUNSCH, P.C.

info@wunschlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 1:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois