Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I had my dog at a dog park there were 8 other dogs there and all were playing peacefully. A lady drove up and took two dogs out of the car. One was growing and barking. She commented that she didn't know how it would act around the other dogs since he was a rescue and she just got him. She then proceeded to put the dogs in the play area with the others. The dog came after one of my dogs an older partially blind beagle. My other dog responded by getting between them to defend the older one. Someone ran to get the older one and I was trying to calm mine down but as the other was aggressive, mine who is a strong young dog, kept twisting to get away. As I was holding her collar, she twisted with my fingers holding the collar. As a result, I sustained a bruised swollen hand, and broken finger. It is broken in 3 places. The lady proceeded to take the dogs in the car and leave. The other people helped me with my dogs and two kids. Went to the er , had ex rays and had to have surgery the next day to repair and it a pin in. I'm a teacher, and missed a week from work. Now I have bills for parts that my insurance don't pay, therapy, and the doctor said I'd probably never have full use of that finger. My question is, if I could find who she is, is she responsible for any of my medical bills my insurance won't pay. So far, without the therapy there is 1400 they will not pay. Therapy has just started.

Asked on 4/15/16, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

YES. The owner is responsible for any injury that you or your dogs sustained. Once you secure her identity, you need an attorney. You CANNOT sue her for your co-pays, only as you would be defrauding your health insurance carrier. Hopefully, she has homeowner's insurance that would cover this.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/16, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois