Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I was driving down a two way parking lane in a parking lot. I started to turn right into a spot, a car was attempting to pass me on the right and hit my front driver tire and panel. I may have been more in the middle of the lanes. Who is at fault?

Asked on 5/14/12, 2:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Can't tell from these facts alone but here are some things:

1. How could someone pass you on your RIGHT (your passenger side) but hit you on the DRIVER's side?

2. Did you signal your intentions?

3. Were you moving or stopped before you turned?

4. Why were you in the middle or possibly "opposite" side of the lane if you were going to turn right into a space?

5. Was the impact on the FRONT, or SIDE of your car? Can't tell from your facts.

6. What part of the other car hit collided with you?

Read more
Answered on 5/14/12, 2:39 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I agree with Stephen. You need to supplement your inquiry.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/12, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois