Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I fell on curb outside of Duly medical. It ends up in a total tear in my rotator cuff. Since it happened on Duly's property do I case for medical expenses?

Asked on 7/06/22, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

The location of the curb, in and of itself, does not establish liability. Whether you have a claim worthwhile to pursue will depend on a further examination of the circumstances. The injury certainly warrants this being looked at more closely. I suggest you gather, for an initial consultation, the following:

1. Photos and videos of the curb from various angles and heights, especially showing your approach to it. Ideally, get the photos at about the same light of day with similar weather as when the incident occurred.

2. Medical records that are readily available or easily obtainable from your healthcare providers.

3. Photos of any visible injuries (such as bruising, cuts, …

4. Any incident reports filed.

A consultation in your area can be scheduled.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/22, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois