Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I hope someone can help me with this.

As a plaintiff, I was wondering who pays for the deposition and translator that the defendant needs? Is it me/my lawyer or does the defendant's side pay?

Asked on 1/26/19, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

The defendant pays for the court reporter and usually, the original of the transcript. If the plaintiff lawyer wants a copy, the Plaintiff pays for that. The translator is paid for by the Defendant.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois