Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My husband and I own a building in a neighboring town, last week we learned it had been torn down, we were not notified that they were considering taking it down. What are our options? Is this a personal injury case?

Asked on 8/29/12, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tearing down a building is not a personal injury case. And without more it is impossible to say what's going on - for example if the town only had your address at the place that was torn down, and demolition notices were sent there and you didn't get them..... So it's time to hire an attorney and figure out what happened. Only then can you determine what your legal rights may be.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/12, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois