Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

If my neighbor falls at her mailbox due to my dog barking at her am I responsible?

Asked on 5/14/13, 5:43 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

More facts needed for an answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 5:47 am
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

I suppose it depends on the specific facts. For example, if the dog ran toward and lunged at her, causing her to fall to avoid being attacked, maybe. If the dog was barking at her from inside the house, and she fell because she was giving him a rude gesture, probably not.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 5:47 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

Absent physical contact, no liability.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois