Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I had a slip and fall a couple of months ago and tore my rotator cuff so I have to have surgery now. What is that companies liability, if any?

Asked on 7/20/22, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

You are entitled to benefits under the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act. The company is responsible for paying all of your medical bills, 2/3 of your average weekly wages while you are off and unable to work, and an award/settlement at the conclusion of your treatment. Please call me if you have any questions regarding your rights. Good luck with the surgery.

Jeffrey M. Shancer

Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

20 N. Clark Street

Suite 3300

Chicago, Illinois 60602


Read more
Answered on 7/20/22, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois