Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My son's teeth were permanently damaged at school by another child who was involved in an activity that is not allowed and was not stopped by the teachers that were on duty. Is the school liable for the costly repairs to his teeth?

Asked on 11/09/17, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry your family is facing this. Unfortunately, it is difficult to pursue claims against schools because they are given a high degree of immunity, but it would be worthwhile to get a referral to a local attorney who can review with you the exact circumstances of the incident and especially the staff's failure to stop the activity. Your posted question did not include your specific location, but typically strong referrals can be made in most geographic areas. The attorney can also review options for pursuing the individual involved and whether insurance coverage might apply through the family.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/17, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois