Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Is it within my right to sue a doctor for examining my breasts without a nurse present. there actually were 3 doctors at one time doing this without a nurse present. I felt humiliated

Asked on 11/14/13, 11:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC

Probably not. Did you tell the doctor not to examine your breasts? Did you ask for a nurse to be present? Was there something suspicious about the examination? Male doctors examine breasts in a professional manner all the time.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 11:12 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

It is probably a good practice for a male doctor to have a female nurse or doctor present under such circumstances. However, there is no cause of action based on the facts presented that I am aware of, if one is not present

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois